| My Tree | Start Over | Clear All | Examples | Random | FAQ
"The best site in the world to explore the tree of life" ... take a look at marsupials, insects or sharks ...
question Frequently Asked Questions
 
 
 
What are all the icons for?
 
 
 
and - Show the Menu
and - Go to Details - See a detailed view of the chosen species.
 
 
- Show Children - Will show all direct children of the chosen species.
- Show More Species - Will show a sampling of species under the chosen species.
 
 
- Hide Children - Closes all children of the chosen species.
- Close - Closes the chosen species, and all its children.
 
 
- Focus - Show the chosen species in a new tree with just its hierarchy showing.
and - Pinning Images - Makes that species' image show as part of the tree.
 
 
- Indicates that the given species is extinct.
- Thumbnails - Hover over to see a larger pop-up image, or click to go to the details screen.
 
 
 
All Species images are from WikiSpecies
and are licensed either under the
GNU Free Documentation License or a
Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike License.
 
 
All other content
© Jacob Robertson 2009-2018
 
 
Common Names
Latin Name
Tree of Life
 
Sub-species
(of Tree of Life)